Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Fall... well fall"ish"

I would say this is fall, but really it is more fallish. I do live in Alaska after all. It snowed a few weeks ago but thankfully it was gone shortly after and hasn't returned YET. However, the weather report does call for snow in the next few days :( ugh.

Anyway, I'm happy to say I finally found all of the pieces for my Minnie Mouse costume for Halloween. I was pretty excited about that actually. I rarely actually dress up for Halloween and when I do, it's more of a "oh crap, I need something for tomorrow" kind of thing.

Also, finally got my lazy butt back to working out. I'm sure I will be quite sore in the morning, but that's okay. Down 19lbs and I'd like to lose another 5 to 10 more. :) Hopefully as soon as possible to get all healthy for a soon to be healthy pregnancy (I hope).

Not sure what it is about the cooler weather but I get the sudden urge to bake and organize. I spent a few hours this weekend getting my kitchen in better order. Funny since some of the stuff I organized has been driving me crazy since we moved in in December and that stuff only took me about 10 minutes to get done! That's what I get for procrastinating I guess. Now while I work on this post, I'm waiting for the banana bread I have baking in the oven. YUM! Not sure about you but I like just about all baked goods. Probably because I should have fewer of them...

I've been compiling a list of things on Pinterest that I want to make next. I've found sooo many good recipes there so far and can't wait to try out a few new ones in the coming weeks. If you haven't yet, you must try making these Apple Pie Cookies from Smitten Kitchen found here http://smittenkitchen.com/blog/2011/10/apple-pie-cookies/. I've made them a few times and always get rave reviews, that is when they actually make it out of my house haha.

And as for any baby news, right now there is still no news. I don't expect to have any news for a few weeks more anyway. Oh the fun of waiting...

BUT I am in the process of finding some cool ideas for my sister-in-law's baby shower :) so excited!!!

Oh, and the good part about winter coming... excuses to dress Gidget up in her antlers hehehe.


Gidget and the moose - Winter 2012





No comments:

Post a Comment